Voici le code HTML déjà fait, pour voir cette image sur votre site web :
Voici le code UBB déjà fait, pour voir cette image sur votre Forum :
Morphology of a bird
: a warm-blood
animal with two wings, two feet, a horny beak and a body covered with
: top part of the leg of a bird.
: shoulder feathers.
: back part of a bird's thorax.
: back of a bird's neck.
: part of a bird's head related to the ear.
: top part of a bird's head.
: sight organ of a bird.
: top part of the face.
: top part of the beak.
: lower part of the beak.
: a set of upper and lower mandibles.
: lower part of the face.
: fron tpart of the neck.
: front part of the thorax.
: upper part of the wings.
: side part of the body.
: front of the abdomen.
: the largest feathers on the edge of a bird's wing.
: large feathers between the primaries and the tertials
of a bird's wing.
: part of the leg of a bird below the thigh.
: the end part of a bird's leg.
: jointed rear appendage.
: appendage of aerial locomotio.
Under tail covert
: feathers under a bird's tail.
: feathers forming the tail of a bird.
Upper tail feather
: feathers above the tail.
: projection of the lower back.
EN : Columbidae
FR : Pigeon
ES : Paloma
Pigeons and doves constitute the family
Columbidae within the order Columbiformes, which include some 300 species
of near passerine birds. In general parlance the terms "dove"
and "pigeon" are used somewhat interchangeably. In ornithological
practice, there is a tendency for "dove" to be used for smaller
species and "pigeon" for larger ones, but this is in no way
consistently applied, and historically the common names for these birds
involve a great deal of variation between the term "dove"
and "pigeon." This family occurs worldwide, but the greatest
variety is in the Indomalaya and Australasia ecozones. The young doves
and pigeons are called "squabs.". Pigeons and doves are stout-bodied
birds with short necks and short slender bills with a fleshy cere.
The species commonly referred to just
as the "pigeon" is the feral Rock Pigeon, common in many cities.
Doves and pigeons build relatively flimsy nests from sticks and other
debris, which may be placed in trees, on ledges, or on the ground, depending
on species. They lay one or two eggs, and both parents care for the
young, which leave the nest after 7 to 28 days. Doves feed on seeds,
fruit and plants. Unlike most other birds (but see flamingo), the doves
and pigeons produce "crop milk," which is secreted by a sloughing
of fluid-filled cells from the lining of the crop.